Recent Developments in Indoor Air Quality Policy
[…] The disclosure requirements – with effective dates ranging from July 1, 2019 to January 1, 2023 – implement long-standing state law and regulations that direct manufacturers of cleaning products to submit ingredient information about their products as required by the DEC. N.Y. Envl. Conservation Law 35-0107; 6 N.Y. Code Rules & Regs. 659.6. 

 

Maryland Establishes Healthy School Facility Fund

May 2018 - Maryland enacted a law (Md. Educ. Code § 5-322) establishing a Healthy School Facility Fund. The purpose of the fund is “to provide grants to public primary and secondary schools in the State to improve the health of school facilities.” The law directs the Governor to appropriate at least $30 million to the fund in each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021. Priority in awarding grants from the fund will be based on severity of issues in schools, including but not limited to indoor air quality and mold remediation.