Legionella Management in Building Water Systems
[…] II.  Healthcare Facilities

Citation: 10 N.Y. Codes, Rules and Regs. §§ 4-2.1—4-2.9

Available: Here and Here

 

Summary: New York State regulations require all general hospitals and residential healthcare facilities, as defined by state law, to perform an environmental assessment of the facilities and adopt a Legionella culture sampling and water management plan. The regulations are authorized under Section 225(5)(a) of the state Public Health Law, which authorizes adoption of a sanitary code that may “deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and improvement of public health in the state of New York.”

Key Provisions:

Requirement for a Legionella Management Plan

The regulations require that all general hospitals and residential healthcare facilities adopt and implement a Legionella culture sampling and management plan for their potable water systems.