ELI Primary Menu

Skip to main content

Water Quality Data Management Meeting - Presentations and Materials

Session 1: The First Year of ATTAINS

ATTAINS – The First Year: Looking Back / Looking Forward - Dwane Young (EPA HQ)

 

Session 2a: Data Integration Forum I

New Jersey’s Automated Assessment Process Using R - Jack Pflaumer (NJ)

Improving Assessments with Arizona - Jason Jones (AZ)

 

Session 2b: Nutrients Breakouts

Ecology’s Tools for Acquiring, Assessing, and Displaying Water Quality Data - Jennifer Carlson (WA)

Connecticut Public Engagement Overview - Walter Tokarz (CT)

Interactive Data Visualization and Engagement Tools for Utah Waterbodies - Jake Vander Laan (UT)

 

Session 3: How to Develop Story Maps for the IR

A Test To Explore Story Maps - Dustin Shull (PA)

Story Map Creation Workshop Handout

 

Session 4: ATTAINS Services

ATTAINS Web Services: An Introduction - Dwane Young (EPA HQ)

 

Session 5a: Small Group Training I

 

ATTAINS User Interface I: Data Entry and Batch Upload

Exercise 1 - Creating an Assessment Unit

Exercise 2 - Batch Upload Assessment Unit Info

Exercise 3 - Entering Assessment Information Part 1

Exercise 4 - Entering Assessment Information Part 2

 

Water Quality Portal Data Discovery and Data Analysis Tools

Water Quality Portal Data Tools

 

Citizen Science

Arizona Water Watch: Citizen Science Water Quality Program - Jade Dickens (AZ)

The Role of Citizen Science in Nutrient TMDL Development for Sanibel Slough - Ansel Bubel (FL)

Utah Water Watch - Carl Adams (UT)

LaRosa Partnership Program - Sean Regalado (VT)

 

Alternatives

Alternatives under the 303(d) Vision - Chris Hunter (EPA HQ)

North Dakota’s Alternative Plans - Heather Husband (ND)

TMDL Alternatives - Chris Loft (TX)

 

The IR Transition

TN 2018 ATTAINS Experience - Richard Cochran (TN)

2018 Transition Year for IR - Alan Wittmuss (SD)

New Mexico’s ATTAINS Story - Lynette Guevara (NM)

 

Session 5b: Small Group Training II

 

Modeling

Intro to Water Quality Modeling - Tim Wool (EPA R4)

 

Managing Large Datasets with R

Automated Assessment: Managing Large Data Sets with R - Jack Pflaumer (NJ)

Using Storet Data in R - Louis Reynolds (EPA R3)

 

Monitoring

Water Quality Monitoring - Sarah Lehmann (EPA HQ)

 

Session 5c: Small Group Training III

 

Protection

Kansas Protection TMDLs - Tom Stiles & Trevor Flynn (KS)

Lake Protection and Prioritization - Scott MacLean (MN)

Working Draft of Protection FAQs

 

CWA 303(d) TAS

Tribal Treatment in a Similar Manner as States (TAS) for the CWA 303(d) Program - Jim Havard (EPA HQ)

TAS Application Template for the CWA Section 303(d) Impaired Water Listing and TMDL Program

 

Stressor Identification

Rapid Causal Assessment - Sue Norton (EPA HQ)

Identifying Stressors to Aquatic Biota - Sean Regalado (VT)

MD’s Biological Stressor Identification (BSID) Analysis - Jeff White (MD)

 

ATTAINS for Managers

ATTAINS for Managers - Dwane Young (EPA HQ)

 

Session 7: Geospatial Training

GIS Session - Jesse Boorman-Padgett (ORISE Fellow, EPA HQ)

Instructions on Using WATERS Geoviewer Geoprocessing Services in ArcMap

 

Session 8: Communication

Citizen Science and Technology: There’s an App for That! - Jade Dickens (AZ)

Story Map: Looking Below the Surface - Dustin Shull (PA)

Draft 2018 Pennsylvania Integrated Water Quality Monitoring and Assessment Report - Dustin Shull (PA)

Communicating with the Public via BAGs and WAGs - Amy Steimke & Graham Freeman (ID)

 

Session 9: How’s My Waterway?

Telling the Water Story - Dwane Young & Kiki Schneider (EPA HQ)

 

Training Workshop Wrap-Up

Data Management Training Wrap-Up - Dwane Young

CWA 303(d) Workshop: Key Takeaways - Jim Havard (EPA HQ)

 

For presentations and materials from the 2018 National Training Workshop on CWA 303(d) Listing & TMDLs, please click here.